Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2001 -- September 11 and Other Topics, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


KNOW6

Did you personally know anyone who was lost or injured in the tragedies of September 11th? : No
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 68 12.6% 12.6% -2.62
Checked 470 87.4% 100% .38

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 20.0%
5
15.9%
17
12.0%
25
10.9%
21
12.8%
68
Checked 80.0%
20
84.1%
90
88.0%
183
89.1%
172
87.2%
465
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
107
100.0%
208
100.0%
193

533


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 15.2%
39
10.5%
29
12.8%
68
Checked 84.8%
218
89.5%
247
87.2%
465
TOTAL 100.0%
257
100.0%
276

533


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 13.3%
60
10.4%
8
12.9%
68
Checked 86.7%
392
89.6%
69
87.1%
461
TOTAL 100.0%
452
100.0%
77

529


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian TOTAL
Not checked 12.9%
66
16.7%
2
0.0%
0
12.8%
68
Checked 87.1%
446
83.3%
10
100.0%
6
87.2%
462
TOTAL 100.0%
512
100.0%
12
100.0%
6

530


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 3.7%
1
8.7%
11
15.4%
33
13.6%
19
12.6%
64
Checked 96.3%
26
91.3%
116
84.6%
181
86.4%
121
87.4%
444
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
127
100.0%
214
100.0%
140

508