Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2001 -- September 11 and Other Topics, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


FAMEMBER

Did anyone in your congregation have a family member who was lost or injured in the tragedies of September 11th?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 60 11.3% 11.3% -1.95
No 274 51.7% 63% -.4
Don't know 196 37% 100% 1.15

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 12.0%
3
9.5%
10
11.6%
24
12.2%
23
11.4%
60
No 48.0%
12
55.2%
58
55.6%
115
47.3%
89
52.2%
274
Don't know 40.0%
10
35.2%
37
32.9%
68
40.4%
76
36.4%
191
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
105
100.0%
207
100.0%
188

525


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 14.3%
36
8.8%
24
11.4%
60
No 51.6%
130
52.7%
144
52.2%
274
Don't know 34.1%
86
38.5%
105
36.4%
191
TOTAL 100.0%
252
100.0%
273

525


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes 11.5%
51
9.1%
7
11.1%
58
No 52.3%
232
51.9%
40
52.2%
272
Don't know 36.3%
161
39.0%
30
36.7%
191
TOTAL 100.0%
444
100.0%
77

521


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian TOTAL
Yes 11.1%
56
25.0%
3
16.7%
1
11.5%
60
No 51.2%
258
66.7%
8
66.7%
4
51.7%
270
Don't know 37.7%
190
8.3%
1
16.7%
1
36.8%
192
TOTAL 100.0%
504
100.0%
12
100.0%
6

522


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes 11.1%
3
8.8%
11
14.2%
30
9.4%
13
11.4%
57
No 63.0%
17
46.4%
58
54.0%
114
52.2%
72
52.1%
261
Don't know 25.9%
7
44.8%
56
31.8%
67
38.4%
53
36.5%
183
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
125
100.0%
211
100.0%
138

501