Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2001 -- September 11 and Other Topics, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


LEADEDUC

Does your congregation have someone in charge of Christian education, whether paid or volunteer?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 392 86.5% 86.5% -.37
No 47 10.4% 96.9% 1.86
Don't know 14 3.1% 100% 4.09

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 95.7%
22
93.4%
85
87.1%
148
81.1%
133
86.6%
388
No 4.3%
1
3.3%
3
11.8%
20
14.0%
23
10.5%
47
Don't know 0.0%
0
3.3%
3
1.2%
2
4.9%
8
2.9%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
91
100.0%
170
100.0%
164

448


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 85.6%
184
87.6%
204
86.6%
388
No 11.6%
25
9.4%
22
10.5%
47
Don't know 2.8%
6
3.0%
7
2.9%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
215
100.0%
233

448


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes 87.3%
329
85.1%
57
86.9%
386
No 10.1%
38
10.4%
7
10.1%
45
Don't know 2.7%
10
4.5%
3
2.9%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
377
100.0%
67

444


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian TOTAL
Yes 86.9%
372
91.7%
11
40.0%
2
86.5%
385
No 10.3%
44
8.3%
1
40.0%
2
10.6%
47
Don't know 2.8%
12
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
2.9%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
428
100.0%
12
100.0%
5

445


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes 84.6%
22
79.8%
87
87.4%
160
93.7%
104
86.9%
373
No 15.4%
4
15.6%
17
9.3%
17
4.5%
5
10.0%
43
Don't know 0.0%
0
4.6%
5
3.3%
6
1.8%
2
3.0%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
109
100.0%
183
100.0%
111

429