Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2001 -- September 11 and Other Topics, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


FELT9117

Please tell us how you felt in the aftermath of the terrorist attacks on September 11. Below is a list of problems that people sometimes have after experiencing a traumatic event. Please read each one carefully and check the box that best describes how often that problem bothered you in the weeks immediately after September 11. - Trying to avoid activities, people, or places that remind you of what happened.
  1) Not at all
  2) Once
  3) Half the time
  4) More times/almost always

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not at all 462 88.5% 88.5% -.34
Once 18 3.4% 92% 1.32
Half the time 37 7.1% 99% 2.98
More times/almost always 5 1% 100% 4.64

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not at all 92.0%
23
86.9%
93
84.0%
168
93.5%
174
88.4%
458
Once 0.0%
0
1.9%
2
5.5%
11
2.7%
5
3.5%
18
Half the time 8.0%
2
9.3%
10
10.0%
20
2.7%
5
7.1%
37
More times/almost always 0.0%
0
1.9%
2
0.5%
1
1.1%
2
1.0%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
107
100.0%
200
100.0%
186

518


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not at all 85.9%
214
90.7%
244
88.4%
458
Once 4.0%
10
3.0%
8
3.5%
18
Half the time 8.4%
21
5.9%
16
7.1%
37
More times/almost always 1.6%
4
0.4%
1
1.0%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
249
100.0%
269

518


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not at all 88.8%
388
85.5%
65
88.3%
453
Once 3.4%
15
3.9%
3
3.5%
18
Half the time 6.9%
30
9.2%
7
7.2%
37
More times/almost always 0.9%
4
1.3%
1
1.0%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
76

513


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian TOTAL
Not at all 88.9%
441
66.7%
8
100.0%
6
88.5%
455
Once 3.2%
16
16.7%
2
0.0%
0
3.5%
18
Half the time 7.3%
36
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
7.2%
37
More times/almost always 0.6%
3
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
496
100.0%
12
100.0%
6

514


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not at all 81.5%
22
92.0%
115
86.9%
179
88.3%
121
88.3%
437
Once 3.7%
1
1.6%
2
4.4%
9
3.6%
5
3.4%
17
Half the time 14.8%
4
4.8%
6
7.8%
16
8.0%
11
7.5%
37
More times/almost always 0.0%
0
1.6%
2
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
125
100.0%
206
100.0%
137

495