Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2001 -- September 11 and Other Topics, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


LEDEDUC1

[ASK ONLY IF LEADEDUC=1 "YES"]Is this person: Paid?
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 312 58% 58% -.85
Checked 226 42% 100% 1.17

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 44.0%
11
50.5%
54
55.3%
115
66.3%
128
57.8%
308
Checked 56.0%
14
49.5%
53
44.7%
93
33.7%
65
42.2%
225
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
107
100.0%
208
100.0%
193

533


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 63.8%
164
52.5%
145
58.0%
309
Checked 36.2%
93
47.5%
131
42.0%
224
TOTAL 100.0%
257
100.0%
276

533


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 56.2%
254
67.5%
52
57.8%
306
Checked 43.8%
198
32.5%
25
42.2%
223
TOTAL 100.0%
452
100.0%
77

529


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian TOTAL
Not checked 56.3%
288
100.0%
12
66.7%
4
57.4%
304
Checked 43.8%
224
0.0%
0
33.3%
2
42.6%
226
TOTAL 100.0%
512
100.0%
12
100.0%
6

530


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 88.9%
24
65.4%
83
57.0%
122
41.4%
58
56.5%
287
Checked 11.1%
3
34.6%
44
43.0%
92
58.6%
82
43.5%
221
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
127
100.0%
214
100.0%
140

508