Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2001 -- September 11 and Other Topics, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


LEDEDUC2

[ASK ONLY IF LEADEDUC=1 "YES"]Is this person: Volunteer?
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 398 74% 74% -.59
Checked 140 26% 100% 1.69

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 72.0%
18
69.2%
74
76.4%
159
75.1%
145
74.3%
396
Checked 28.0%
7
30.8%
33
23.6%
49
24.9%
48
25.7%
137
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
107
100.0%
208
100.0%
193

533


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 71.2%
183
76.8%
212
74.1%
395
Checked 28.8%
74
23.2%
64
25.9%
138
TOTAL 100.0%
257
100.0%
276

533


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 75.2%
340
67.5%
52
74.1%
392
Checked 24.8%
112
32.5%
25
25.9%
137
TOTAL 100.0%
452
100.0%
77

529


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian TOTAL
Not checked 75.0%
384
41.7%
5
100.0%
6
74.5%
395
Checked 25.0%
128
58.3%
7
0.0%
0
25.5%
135
TOTAL 100.0%
512
100.0%
12
100.0%
6

530


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 44.4%
12
74.8%
95
72.0%
154
85.0%
119
74.8%
380
Checked 55.6%
15
25.2%
32
28.0%
60
15.0%
21
25.2%
128
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
127
100.0%
214
100.0%
140

508