Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2001 -- September 11 and Other Topics, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


LEDEDUC3

[ASK ONLY IF LEADEDUC=1 "YES"]Is this person: Elder?
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 399 74.2% 74.2% -.59
Checked 139 25.8% 100% 1.69

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 76.0%
19
71.0%
76
78.4%
163
72.0%
139
74.5%
397
Checked 24.0%
6
29.0%
31
21.6%
45
28.0%
54
25.5%
136
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
107
100.0%
208
100.0%
193

533


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 70.8%
182
77.5%
214
74.3%
396
Checked 29.2%
75
22.5%
62
25.7%
137
TOTAL 100.0%
257
100.0%
276

533


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 75.7%
342
66.2%
51
74.3%
393
Checked 24.3%
110
33.8%
26
25.7%
136
TOTAL 100.0%
452
100.0%
77

529


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian TOTAL
Not checked 75.2%
385
41.7%
5
83.3%
5
74.5%
395
Checked 24.8%
127
58.3%
7
16.7%
1
25.5%
135
TOTAL 100.0%
512
100.0%
12
100.0%
6

530


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 59.3%
16
71.7%
91
72.9%
156
84.3%
118
75.0%
381
Checked 40.7%
11
28.3%
36
27.1%
58
15.7%
22
25.0%
127
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
127
100.0%
214
100.0%
140

508