Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2001 -- September 11 and Other Topics, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


LEDEDUC5

[ASK ONLY IF LEADEDUC=1 "YES"]Is this person: Minister?
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 467 86.8% 86.8% -.39
Checked 71 13.2% 100% 2.56

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 88.0%
22
83.2%
89
86.1%
179
89.6%
173
86.9%
463
Checked 12.0%
3
16.8%
18
13.9%
29
10.4%
20
13.1%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
107
100.0%
208
100.0%
193

533


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 88.3%
227
85.9%
237
87.1%
464
Checked 11.7%
30
14.1%
39
12.9%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
257
100.0%
276

533


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 86.5%
391
88.3%
68
86.8%
459
Checked 13.5%
61
11.7%
9
13.2%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
452
100.0%
77

529


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian TOTAL
Not checked 87.1%
446
91.7%
11
83.3%
5
87.2%
462
Checked 12.9%
66
8.3%
1
16.7%
1
12.8%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
512
100.0%
12
100.0%
6

530


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
27
89.8%
114
86.4%
185
82.1%
115
86.8%
441
Checked 0.0%
0
10.2%
13
13.6%
29
17.9%
25
13.2%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
127
100.0%
214
100.0%
140

508