Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2001 -- September 11 and Other Topics, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


LEDEDUC6

[ASK ONLY IF LEADEDUC=1 "YES"]Is this person: Certified in Christian education at some level?
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 391 72.7% 72.7% -.61
Checked 147 27.3% 100% 1.63

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 64.0%
16
72.9%
78
71.6%
149
74.6%
144
72.6%
387
Checked 36.0%
9
27.1%
29
28.4%
59
25.4%
49
27.4%
146
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
107
100.0%
208
100.0%
193

533


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 75.5%
194
69.9%
193
72.6%
387
Checked 24.5%
63
30.1%
83
27.4%
146
TOTAL 100.0%
257
100.0%
276

533


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 71.5%
323
81.8%
63
73.0%
386
Checked 28.5%
129
18.2%
14
27.0%
143
TOTAL 100.0%
452
100.0%
77

529


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian TOTAL
Not checked 72.3%
370
75.0%
9
100.0%
6
72.6%
385
Checked 27.7%
142
25.0%
3
0.0%
0
27.4%
145
TOTAL 100.0%
512
100.0%
12
100.0%
6

530


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 81.5%
22
74.8%
95
71.5%
153
70.7%
99
72.6%
369
Checked 18.5%
5
25.2%
32
28.5%
61
29.3%
41
27.4%
139
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
127
100.0%
214
100.0%
140

508