Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2001 -- September 11 and Other Topics, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


LEDEDUC7

[ASK ONLY IF LEADEDUC=1 "YES"]Is this person: Working toward certification?
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 522 97% 97% -.18
Checked 16 3% 100% 5.71

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 92.0%
23
95.3%
102
99.0%
206
96.9%
187
97.2%
518
Checked 8.0%
2
4.7%
5
1.0%
2
3.1%
6
2.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
107
100.0%
208
100.0%
193

533


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 96.5%
248
97.8%
270
97.2%
518
Checked 3.5%
9
2.2%
6
2.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
257
100.0%
276

533


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 96.7%
437
98.7%
76
97.0%
513
Checked 3.3%
15
1.3%
1
3.0%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
452
100.0%
77

529


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian TOTAL
Not checked 97.5%
499
91.7%
11
66.7%
4
97.0%
514
Checked 2.5%
13
8.3%
1
33.3%
2
3.0%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
512
100.0%
12
100.0%
6

530


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
27
98.4%
125
97.2%
208
95.0%
133
97.0%
493
Checked 0.0%
0
1.6%
2
2.8%
6
5.0%
7
3.0%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
127
100.0%
214
100.0%
140

508