Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2001 -- September 11 and Other Topics, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


LEDEDUC8

[ASK ONLY IF LEADEDUC=1 "YES"]Is this person: Not a certified Christian educator?
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 395 73.4% 73.4% -.6
Checked 143 26.6% 100% 1.66

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 76.0%
19
62.6%
67
77.4%
161
75.1%
145
73.5%
392
Checked 24.0%
6
37.4%
40
22.6%
47
24.9%
48
26.5%
141
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
107
100.0%
208
100.0%
193

533


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 70.8%
182
75.7%
209
73.4%
391
Checked 29.2%
75
24.3%
67
26.6%
142
TOTAL 100.0%
257
100.0%
276

533


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 75.2%
340
62.3%
48
73.3%
388
Checked 24.8%
112
37.7%
29
26.7%
141
TOTAL 100.0%
452
100.0%
77

529


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian TOTAL
Not checked 73.6%
377
66.7%
8
100.0%
6
73.8%
391
Checked 26.4%
135
33.3%
4
0.0%
0
26.2%
139
TOTAL 100.0%
512
100.0%
12
100.0%
6

530


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 51.9%
14
75.6%
96
70.1%
150
80.0%
112
73.2%
372
Checked 48.1%
13
24.4%
31
29.9%
64
20.0%
28
26.8%
136
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
127
100.0%
214
100.0%
140

508