Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2001 -- September 11 and Other Topics, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EDUCLEVL

If certified in CE, at what level is this person?
  1) Enrolled Educational Assistant
  2) Certified Associate Educator
  3) Certified Christian Educator

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Enrolled Educational Assistant 4 3.6% 3.6% -4.16
Certified Associate Educator 8 7.3% 10.9% -1.92
Certified Christian Educator 98 89.1% 100% .33

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Enrolled Educational Assistant 0.0%
0
4.5%
1
0.0%
0
8.6%
3
3.7%
4
Certified Associate Educator 0.0%
0
4.5%
1
13.0%
6
2.9%
1
7.3%
8
Certified Christian Educator 100.0%
6
90.9%
20
87.0%
40
88.6%
31
89.0%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
22
100.0%
46
100.0%
35

109


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Enrolled Educational Assistant 6.4%
3
1.6%
1
3.7%
4
Certified Associate Educator 4.3%
2
9.7%
6
7.3%
8
Certified Christian Educator 89.4%
42
88.7%
55
89.0%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
62

109


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Enrolled Educational Assistant 3.2%
3
8.3%
1
3.7%
4
Certified Associate Educator 7.4%
7
8.3%
1
7.5%
8
Certified Christian Educator 89.5%
85
83.3%
10
88.8%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
12

107


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian TOTAL
Enrolled Educational Assistant 3.7%
4
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
3.7%
4
Certified Associate Educator 7.4%
8
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
7.4%
8
Certified Christian Educator 88.9%
96
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
88.9%
96
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

108


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Enrolled Educational Assistant 0.0%
0
4.2%
1
6.4%
3
0.0%
0
3.8%
4
Certified Associate Educator 0.0%
0
4.2%
1
8.5%
4
9.7%
3
7.5%
8
Certified Christian Educator 100.0%
4
91.7%
22
85.1%
40
90.3%
28
88.7%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
24
100.0%
47
100.0%
31

106