Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2001 -- September 11 and Other Topics, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


DEGREE1

Does this person have: Master of Arts in Christian Education?
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 498 92.6% 92.6% -.28
Checked 40 7.4% 100% 3.52

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 96.0%
24
92.5%
99
91.8%
191
92.7%
179
92.5%
493
Checked 4.0%
1
7.5%
8
8.2%
17
7.3%
14
7.5%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
107
100.0%
208
100.0%
193

533


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 91.4%
235
93.5%
258
92.5%
493
Checked 8.6%
22
6.5%
18
7.5%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
257
100.0%
276

533


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 92.3%
417
94.8%
73
92.6%
490
Checked 7.7%
35
5.2%
4
7.4%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
452
100.0%
77

529


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian TOTAL
Not checked 92.6%
474
100.0%
12
83.3%
5
92.6%
491
Checked 7.4%
38
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
7.4%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
512
100.0%
12
100.0%
6

530


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 92.6%
25
95.3%
121
93.5%
200
88.6%
124
92.5%
470
Checked 7.4%
2
4.7%
6
6.5%
14
11.4%
16
7.5%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
127
100.0%
214
100.0%
140

508