Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2001 -- September 11 and Other Topics, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


FELT9118

Please tell us how you felt in the aftermath of the terrorist attacks on September 11. Below is a list of problems that people sometimes have after experiencing a traumatic event. Please read each one carefully and check the box that best describes how often that problem bothered you in the weeks immediately after September 11. - Not being able to remember an important part of what happened.
  1) Not at all
  2) Once
  3) Half the time
  5) Don't remember

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not at all 491 94.2% 94.2% -.22
Once 8 1.5% 95.8% 1.25
Half the time 9 1.7% 97.5% 2.72
Don't remember 13 2.5% 100% 5.66

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not at all 96.0%
24
98.1%
103
93.1%
188
93.0%
172
94.2%
487
Once 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
1.5%
3
2.2%
4
1.5%
8
Half the time 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.0%
6
1.6%
3
1.7%
9
Don't remember 4.0%
1
1.0%
1
2.5%
5
3.2%
6
2.5%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
105
100.0%
202
100.0%
185

517


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not at all 92.8%
232
95.5%
255
94.2%
487
Once 1.2%
3
1.9%
5
1.5%
8
Half the time 2.8%
7
0.7%
2
1.7%
9
Don't remember 3.2%
8
1.9%
5
2.5%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
250
100.0%
267

517


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not at all 94.3%
411
93.4%
71
94.1%
482
Once 1.8%
8
0.0%
0
1.6%
8
Half the time 1.6%
7
2.6%
2
1.8%
9
Don't remember 2.3%
10
3.9%
3
2.5%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
436
100.0%
76

512


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian TOTAL
Not at all 94.2%
467
91.7%
11
100.0%
5
94.2%
483
Once 1.6%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
8
Half the time 1.8%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
9
Don't remember 2.4%
12
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.5%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
496
100.0%
12
100.0%
5

513


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not at all 92.6%
25
90.2%
111
94.2%
194
98.6%
136
94.3%
466
Once 3.7%
1
3.3%
4
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.4%
7
Half the time 3.7%
1
1.6%
2
1.9%
4
0.7%
1
1.6%
8
Don't remember 0.0%
0
4.9%
6
2.9%
6
0.7%
1
2.6%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
123
100.0%
206
100.0%
138

494