Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2001, The U.S. Congregational Life Survey (Presbyterian Panel Version), Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SURVEY

Survey form
  1) Paper
  2) Web

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Paper 893 95.4% 95.4% -.22
Web 43 4.6% 100% 4.56

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Paper 94.2%
114
95.8%
298
95.3%
402
98.5%
66
95.5%
880
Web 5.8%
7
4.2%
13
4.7%
20
1.5%
1
4.5%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
121
100.0%
311
100.0%
422
100.0%
67

921


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Paper 97.7%
209
94.9%
672
95.6%
881
Web 2.3%
5
5.1%
36
4.4%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
214
100.0%
708

922


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Paper 95.6%
845
100.0%
9
100.0%
4
100.0%
11
100.0%
8
100.0%
3
95.8%
880
Web 4.4%
39
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.2%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
884
100.0%
9
100.0%
4
100.0%
11
100.0%
8
100.0%
3

919


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Natural Law TOTAL
Paper 95.7%
485
93.8%
166
96.3%
207
100.0%
16
100.0%
1
95.5%
875
Web 4.3%
22
6.2%
11
3.7%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.5%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
507
100.0%
177
100.0%
215
100.0%
16
100.0%
1

916


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Paper 95.6%
780
96.1%
98
95.6%
878
Web 4.4%
36
3.9%
4
4.4%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
816
100.0%
102

918


Household income (I-INCOME)

$10K-19,999 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Paper 100.0%
4
97.3%
256
94.3%
481
97.1%
133
95.6%
874
Web 0.0%
0
2.7%
7
5.7%
29
2.9%
4
4.4%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
263
100.0%
510
100.0%
137

914