Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2001, The U.S. Congregational Life Survey (Presbyterian Panel Version), Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


ENRLPRES

Are you presently enrolled in a graduate school, seminary, or theological school? (Check the appropriate box)
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 81 8.9% 8.9% -3.2
No 828 91.1% 100% .31

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 13.4%
16
12.9%
40
6.1%
25
0.0%
0
8.9%
81
No 86.6%
103
87.1%
269
93.9%
388
100.0%
65
91.1%
825
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
309
100.0%
413
100.0%
65

906


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 10.4%
22
8.5%
59
8.9%
81
No 89.6%
190
91.5%
636
91.1%
826
TOTAL 100.0%
212
100.0%
695

907


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Yes 8.6%
75
11.1%
1
25.0%
1
18.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.7%
79
No 91.4%
795
88.9%
8
75.0%
3
81.8%
9
100.0%
8
100.0%
3
91.3%
826
TOTAL 100.0%
870
100.0%
9
100.0%
4
100.0%
11
100.0%
8
100.0%
3

905


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Natural Law TOTAL
Yes 8.6%
43
8.1%
14
8.9%
19
26.7%
4
0.0%
0
8.9%
80
No 91.4%
456
91.9%
159
91.1%
195
73.3%
11
100.0%
1
91.1%
822
TOTAL 100.0%
499
100.0%
173
100.0%
214
100.0%
15
100.0%
1

902


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes 9.5%
76
5.0%
5
9.0%
81
No 90.5%
727
95.0%
95
91.0%
822
TOTAL 100.0%
803
100.0%
100

903


Household income (I-INCOME)

$10K-19,999 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
5.8%
15
11.1%
56
6.7%
9
8.9%
80
No 100.0%
4
94.2%
242
88.9%
447
93.3%
126
91.1%
819
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
257
100.0%
503
100.0%
135

899