Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2001, The U.S. Congregational Life Survey (Presbyterian Panel Version), Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


ENRLDEGR

[IF YES TO ENRLPRES], degree:
  1) M.C.E./M.R.E.
  3) Th.M./S.T.M.
  4) D.Min.
  5) Ph.D./S.T.D./Th.D.
  6) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
M.C.E./M.R.E. 1 1.5% 1.5% -4.6
Th.M./S.T.M. 1 1.5% 2.9% -1.7
D.Min. 54 79.4% 82.4% -.26
Ph.D./S.T.D./Th.D. 8 11.8% 94.1% 1.19
Other 4 5.9% 100% 2.64

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
M.C.E./M.R.E. 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
0.00%
0
1.5%
1
Th.M./S.T.M. 7.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
1.5%
1
D.Min. 61.5%
8
85.7%
30
80.0%
16
0.00%
0
79.4%
54
Ph.D./S.T.D./Th.D. 30.8%
4
8.6%
3
5.0%
1
0.00%
0
11.8%
8
Other 0.0%
0
5.7%
2
10.0%
2
0.00%
0
5.9%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
35
100.0%
20
100.0%
0

68


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
M.C.E./M.R.E. 0.0%
0
2.0%
1
1.5%
1
Th.M./S.T.M. 0.0%
0
2.0%
1
1.5%
1
D.Min. 89.5%
17
75.5%
37
79.4%
54
Ph.D./S.T.D./Th.D. 5.3%
1
14.3%
7
11.8%
8
Other 5.3%
1
6.1%
3
5.9%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
49

68


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
M.C.E./M.R.E. 1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
1.5%
1
Th.M./S.T.M. 1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
1.5%
1
D.Min. 77.4%
48
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
78.8%
52
Ph.D./S.T.D./Th.D. 12.9%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
12.1%
8
Other 6.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
6.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

66


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Natural Law TOTAL
M.C.E./M.R.E. 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
1.5%
1
Th.M./S.T.M. 2.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
1.5%
1
D.Min. 76.9%
30
90.0%
9
86.7%
13
33.3%
1
0.00%
0
79.1%
53
Ph.D./S.T.D./Th.D. 15.4%
6
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.00%
0
11.9%
8
Other 5.1%
2
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
33.3%
1
0.00%
0
6.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
10
100.0%
15
100.0%
3
100.0%
0

67


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
M.C.E./M.R.E. 1.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
Th.M./S.T.M. 1.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
D.Min. 78.1%
50
100.0%
4
79.4%
54
Ph.D./S.T.D./Th.D. 12.5%
8
0.0%
0
11.8%
8
Other 6.3%
4
0.0%
0
5.9%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
64
100.0%
4

68


Household income (I-INCOME)

$10K-19,999 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
M.C.E./M.R.E. 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
Th.M./S.T.M. 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
D.Min. 0.00%
0
81.8%
9
79.6%
39
71.4%
5
79.1%
53
Ph.D./S.T.D./Th.D. 0.00%
0
9.1%
1
12.2%
6
14.3%
1
11.9%
8
Other 0.00%
0
9.1%
1
4.1%
2
14.3%
1
6.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
11
100.0%
49
100.0%
7

67