Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2001, The U.S. Congregational Life Survey (Presbyterian Panel Version), Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


BEF_SEM

Before entering seminary for your B.D. or M.Div., were you engaged in any long-term secular job or career?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 307 33.7% 33.7% -1.4
No 603 66.3% 100% .71

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 26.7%
32
38.9%
119
30.8%
128
39.4%
26
33.6%
305
No 73.3%
88
61.1%
187
69.2%
287
60.6%
40
66.4%
602
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
306
100.0%
415
100.0%
66

907


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 53.1%
111
27.9%
195
33.7%
306
No 46.9%
98
72.1%
504
66.3%
602
TOTAL 100.0%
209
100.0%
699

908


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Yes 33.8%
294
22.2%
2
25.0%
1
54.5%
6
25.0%
2
0.0%
0
33.7%
305
No 66.2%
576
77.8%
7
75.0%
3
45.5%
5
75.0%
6
100.0%
3
66.3%
600
TOTAL 100.0%
870
100.0%
9
100.0%
4
100.0%
11
100.0%
8
100.0%
3

905


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Natural Law TOTAL
Yes 32.2%
161
37.9%
66
35.4%
75
25.0%
4
0.0%
0
33.9%
306
No 67.8%
339
62.1%
108
64.6%
137
75.0%
12
100.0%
1
66.1%
597
TOTAL 100.0%
500
100.0%
174
100.0%
212
100.0%
16
100.0%
1

903


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes 30.8%
247
53.9%
55
33.4%
302
No 69.2%
555
46.1%
47
66.6%
602
TOTAL 100.0%
802
100.0%
102

904


Household income (I-INCOME)

$10K-19,999 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes 25.0%
1
41.1%
108
30.3%
152
29.5%
39
33.3%
300
No 75.0%
3
58.9%
155
69.7%
349
70.5%
93
66.7%
600
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
263
100.0%
501
100.0%
132

900