Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2001, The U.S. Congregational Life Survey (Presbyterian Panel Version), Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PASTYR4

In the past 12 months, have you done any of the following? : Donated or prepared food for someone outside your family or congregation
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 311 33.2% 33.2% -1.42
Checked 625 66.8% 100% .7

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 32.2%
39
31.8%
99
34.1%
144
32.8%
22
33.0%
304
Checked 67.8%
82
68.2%
212
65.9%
278
67.2%
45
67.0%
617
TOTAL 100.0%
121
100.0%
311
100.0%
422
100.0%
67

921


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 27.6%
59
34.6%
245
33.0%
304
Checked 72.4%
155
65.4%
463
67.0%
618
TOTAL 100.0%
214
100.0%
708

922


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Not checked 32.5%
287
66.7%
6
25.0%
1
45.5%
5
50.0%
4
33.3%
1
33.1%
304
Checked 67.5%
597
33.3%
3
75.0%
3
54.5%
6
50.0%
4
66.7%
2
66.9%
615
TOTAL 100.0%
884
100.0%
9
100.0%
4
100.0%
11
100.0%
8
100.0%
3

919


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Natural Law TOTAL
Not checked 34.9%
177
28.2%
50
33.5%
72
25.0%
4
100.0%
1
33.2%
304
Checked 65.1%
330
71.8%
127
66.5%
143
75.0%
12
0.0%
0
66.8%
612
TOTAL 100.0%
507
100.0%
177
100.0%
215
100.0%
16
100.0%
1

916


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 31.9%
260
40.2%
41
32.8%
301
Checked 68.1%
556
59.8%
61
67.2%
617
TOTAL 100.0%
816
100.0%
102

918


Household income (I-INCOME)

$10K-19,999 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 50.0%
2
34.2%
90
32.5%
166
32.1%
44
33.0%
302
Checked 50.0%
2
65.8%
173
67.5%
344
67.9%
93
67.0%
612
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
263
100.0%
510
100.0%
137

914