Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2001, The U.S. Congregational Life Survey (Presbyterian Panel Version), Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


OTH_DEG

Do you have one or more other graduate degrees from a seminary or other school of theological education (besides your B.D. or M.Div.)? (Check one box)
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 336 36.8% 36.8% -1.31
No 577 63.2% 100% .76

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 18.3%
22
33.9%
104
44.6%
186
32.3%
21
36.6%
333
No 81.7%
98
66.1%
203
55.4%
231
67.7%
44
63.4%
576
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
307
100.0%
417
100.0%
65

909


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 23.1%
48
40.7%
286
36.7%
334
No 76.9%
160
59.3%
416
63.3%
576
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
702

910


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Yes 36.9%
322
22.2%
2
0.0%
0
63.6%
7
37.5%
3
100.0%
2
37.0%
336
No 63.1%
551
77.8%
7
100.0%
4
36.4%
4
62.5%
5
0.0%
0
63.0%
571
TOTAL 100.0%
873
100.0%
9
100.0%
4
100.0%
11
100.0%
8
100.0%
2

907


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Natural Law TOTAL
Yes 35.9%
179
36.0%
63
40.2%
86
31.3%
5
100.0%
1
36.9%
334
No 64.1%
320
64.0%
112
59.8%
128
68.8%
11
0.0%
0
63.1%
571
TOTAL 100.0%
499
100.0%
175
100.0%
214
100.0%
16
100.0%
1

905


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes 36.9%
298
35.4%
35
36.7%
333
No 63.1%
510
64.6%
64
63.3%
574
TOTAL 100.0%
808
100.0%
99

907


Household income (I-INCOME)

$10K-19,999 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes 25.0%
1
28.1%
73
38.2%
192
49.6%
67
36.9%
333
No 75.0%
3
71.9%
187
61.8%
311
50.4%
68
63.1%
569
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
260
100.0%
503
100.0%
135

902