Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2001, The U.S. Congregational Life Survey (Presbyterian Panel Version), Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


ODEG_MCE

[IF YES TO OTH_DEG] Please indicate the degree(s), year(s) received, and school(s) - has received M.C.E./M.R.E.
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 806 98.8% 98.8% -.11
Checked 10 1.2% 100% 8.98

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 99.0%
103
99.3%
265
98.4%
373
98.4%
62
98.8%
803
Checked 1.0%
1
0.7%
2
1.6%
6
1.6%
1
1.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
104
100.0%
267
100.0%
379
100.0%
63

813


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 97.5%
194
99.2%
609
98.8%
803
Checked 2.5%
5
0.8%
5
1.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
199
100.0%
614

813


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Not checked 98.7%
771
100.0%
8
100.0%
4
100.0%
10
100.0%
8
100.0%
2
98.8%
803
Checked 1.3%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
781
100.0%
8
100.0%
4
100.0%
10
100.0%
8
100.0%
2

813


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Natural Law TOTAL
Not checked 98.9%
435
98.1%
155
99.5%
193
93.8%
15
0.00%
0
98.8%
798
Checked 1.1%
5
1.9%
3
0.5%
1
6.3%
1
0.00%
0
1.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
440
100.0%
158
100.0%
194
100.0%
16
100.0%
0

808


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 99.0%
711
96.7%
89
98.8%
800
Checked 1.0%
7
3.3%
3
1.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
718
100.0%
92

810


Household income (I-INCOME)

$10K-19,999 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
4
98.3%
236
98.6%
431
100.0%
126
98.8%
797
Checked 0.0%
0
1.7%
4
1.4%
6
0.0%
0
1.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
240
100.0%
437
100.0%
126

807