Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2001, The U.S. Congregational Life Survey (Presbyterian Panel Version), Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


OYR_MCE

[IF YES TO OTH_DEG] Please indicate the degree(s), year(s) received, and school(s) - school received M.C.E./M.R.E.
  41) Louisville PTS
  51) Nazarene
  64) PSCE
  65) Princeton
  75) Union/Auburn
  99) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Louisville PTS 1 7.1% 7.1% -1.71
Nazarene 1 7.1% 14.3% -1.06
PSCE 6 42.9% 57.1% -.22
Princeton 3 21.4% 78.6% -.16
Union/Auburn 1 7.1% 85.7% .49
Other 2 14.3% 100% 2.04

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Louisville PTS 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
Nazarene 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
PSCE 100.0%
1
50.0%
1
40.0%
4
0.0%
0
42.9%
6
Princeton 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
30.0%
3
0.0%
0
21.4%
3
Union/Auburn 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
Other 0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
14.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
10
100.0%
1

14


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Louisville PTS 0.0%
0
16.7%
1
7.1%
1
Nazarene 0.0%
0
16.7%
1
7.1%
1
PSCE 50.0%
4
33.3%
2
42.9%
6
Princeton 25.0%
2
16.7%
1
21.4%
3
Union/Auburn 12.5%
1
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
Other 12.5%
1
16.7%
1
14.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
6

14


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Louisville PTS 7.1%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
7.1%
1
Nazarene 7.1%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
7.1%
1
PSCE 42.9%
6
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
42.9%
6
Princeton 21.4%
3
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
21.4%
3
Union/Auburn 7.1%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
7.1%
1
Other 14.3%
2
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
14.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

14


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Natural Law TOTAL
Louisville PTS 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
7.1%
1
Nazarene 0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
7.1%
1
PSCE 50.0%
4
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
42.9%
6
Princeton 25.0%
2
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
21.4%
3
Union/Auburn 12.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
7.1%
1
Other 12.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
14.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
4
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
0

14


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Louisville PTS 9.1%
1
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
Nazarene 9.1%
1
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
PSCE 36.4%
4
66.7%
2
42.9%
6
Princeton 27.3%
3
0.0%
0
21.4%
3
Union/Auburn 0.0%
0
33.3%
1
7.1%
1
Other 18.2%
2
0.0%
0
14.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
3

14


Household income (I-INCOME)

$10K-19,999 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Louisville PTS 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
Nazarene 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
PSCE 0.00%
0
60.0%
3
42.9%
3
0.0%
0
42.9%
6
Princeton 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
100.0%
2
21.4%
3
Union/Auburn 0.00%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
Other 0.00%
0
20.0%
1
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
14.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
5
100.0%
7
100.0%
2

14