Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2001, The U.S. Congregational Life Survey (Presbyterian Panel Version), Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


ODEG_MA

[IF YES TO OTH_DEG] Please indicate the degree(s), year(s) received, and school(s) - has received M.A.
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 758 92.6% 92.6% -.28
Checked 61 7.4% 100% 3.52

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 93.2%
96
94.8%
254
91.1%
348
90.5%
57
92.5%
755
Checked 6.8%
7
5.2%
14
8.9%
34
9.5%
6
7.5%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
268
100.0%
382
100.0%
63

816


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 90.0%
181
93.3%
574
92.5%
755
Checked 10.0%
20
6.7%
41
7.5%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
201
100.0%
615

816


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Not checked 92.6%
726
100.0%
8
100.0%
4
90.0%
9
87.5%
7
50.0%
1
92.5%
755
Checked 7.4%
58
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
12.5%
1
50.0%
1
7.5%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
784
100.0%
8
100.0%
4
100.0%
10
100.0%
8
100.0%
2

816


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Natural Law TOTAL
Not checked 91.4%
405
96.2%
151
92.8%
180
87.5%
14
0.0%
0
92.5%
750
Checked 8.6%
38
3.8%
6
7.2%
14
12.5%
2
100.0%
1
7.5%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
443
100.0%
157
100.0%
194
100.0%
16
100.0%
1

811


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 93.2%
671
88.2%
82
92.6%
753
Checked 6.8%
49
11.8%
11
7.4%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
720
100.0%
93

813


Household income (I-INCOME)

$10K-19,999 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 75.0%
3
93.8%
227
92.5%
405
90.5%
114
92.5%
749
Checked 25.0%
1
6.2%
15
7.5%
33
9.5%
12
7.5%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
242
100.0%
438
100.0%
126

810