Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2001, The U.S. Congregational Life Survey (Presbyterian Panel Version), Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


ODEG_THM

[IF YES TO OTH_DEG] Please indicate the degree(s), year(s) received, and school(s) - has received Th.M./S.T.M.
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 765 93.4% 93.4% -.27
Checked 54 6.6% 100% 3.77

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 96.2%
101
95.5%
256
90.8%
345
95.2%
60
93.4%
762
Checked 3.8%
4
4.5%
12
9.2%
35
4.8%
3
6.6%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
105
100.0%
268
100.0%
380
100.0%
63

816


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 98.0%
196
91.9%
566
93.4%
762
Checked 2.0%
4
8.1%
50
6.6%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
200
100.0%
616

816


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Not checked 93.4%
732
100.0%
8
100.0%
4
80.0%
8
100.0%
8
100.0%
2
93.4%
762
Checked 6.6%
52
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.6%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
784
100.0%
8
100.0%
4
100.0%
10
100.0%
8
100.0%
2

816


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Natural Law TOTAL
Not checked 94.3%
415
93.0%
146
90.9%
180
100.0%
16
0.00%
0
93.3%
757
Checked 5.7%
25
7.0%
11
9.1%
18
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
6.7%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
440
100.0%
157
100.0%
198
100.0%
16
100.0%
0

811


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 92.8%
669
97.8%
90
93.4%
759
Checked 7.2%
52
2.2%
2
6.6%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
721
100.0%
92

813


Household income (I-INCOME)

$10K-19,999 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
4
95.0%
228
94.1%
413
88.2%
112
93.5%
757
Checked 0.0%
0
5.0%
12
5.9%
26
11.8%
15
6.5%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
240
100.0%
439
100.0%
127

810