Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2001, The U.S. Congregational Life Survey (Presbyterian Panel Version), Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PASTYR5

In the past 12 months, have you done any of the following? : Voted in the last presidential election
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 27 2.9% 2.9% -5.81
Checked 909 97.1% 100% .17

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 4.1%
5
1.6%
5
3.6%
15
3.0%
2
2.9%
27
Checked 95.9%
116
98.4%
306
96.4%
407
97.0%
65
97.1%
894
TOTAL 100.0%
121
100.0%
311
100.0%
422
100.0%
67

921


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 2.8%
6
3.0%
21
2.9%
27
Checked 97.2%
208
97.0%
687
97.1%
895
TOTAL 100.0%
214
100.0%
708

922


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Not checked 2.5%
22
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
18.2%
2
37.5%
3
0.0%
0
2.9%
27
Checked 97.5%
862
100.0%
9
100.0%
4
81.8%
9
62.5%
5
100.0%
3
97.1%
892
TOTAL 100.0%
884
100.0%
9
100.0%
4
100.0%
11
100.0%
8
100.0%
3

919


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Natural Law TOTAL
Not checked 2.4%
12
3.4%
6
1.9%
4
31.3%
5
0.0%
0
2.9%
27
Checked 97.6%
495
96.6%
171
98.1%
211
68.8%
11
100.0%
1
97.1%
889
TOTAL 100.0%
507
100.0%
177
100.0%
215
100.0%
16
100.0%
1

916


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 2.7%
22
4.9%
5
2.9%
27
Checked 97.3%
794
95.1%
97
97.1%
891
TOTAL 100.0%
816
100.0%
102

918


Household income (I-INCOME)

$10K-19,999 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 0.0%
0
4.9%
13
1.8%
9
2.9%
4
2.8%
26
Checked 100.0%
4
95.1%
250
98.2%
501
97.1%
133
97.2%
888
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
263
100.0%
510
100.0%
137

914