Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2001, The U.S. Congregational Life Survey (Presbyterian Panel Version), Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


ODEG_DMN

[IF YES TO OTH_DEG] Please indicate the degree(s), year(s) received, and school(s) - has received D.Min.
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 654 77.2% 77.2% -.54
Checked 193 22.8% 100% 1.84

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 94.2%
97
76.9%
216
71.1%
281
89.1%
57
77.2%
651
Checked 5.8%
6
23.1%
65
28.9%
114
10.9%
7
22.8%
192
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
281
100.0%
395
100.0%
64

843


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 92.0%
183
72.6%
468
77.1%
651
Checked 8.0%
16
27.4%
177
22.9%
193
TOTAL 100.0%
199
100.0%
645

844


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Not checked 77.3%
626
88.9%
8
100.0%
4
60.0%
6
62.5%
5
66.7%
2
77.1%
651
Checked 22.7%
184
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
40.0%
4
37.5%
3
33.3%
1
22.9%
193
TOTAL 100.0%
810
100.0%
9
100.0%
4
100.0%
10
100.0%
8
100.0%
3

844


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Natural Law TOTAL
Not checked 77.5%
355
76.1%
124
76.7%
155
87.5%
14
0.00%
0
77.2%
648
Checked 22.5%
103
23.9%
39
23.3%
47
12.5%
2
0.00%
0
22.8%
191
TOTAL 100.0%
458
100.0%
163
100.0%
202
100.0%
16
100.0%
0

839


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 76.7%
573
79.8%
75
77.1%
648
Checked 23.3%
174
20.2%
19
22.9%
193
TOTAL 100.0%
747
100.0%
94

841


Household income (I-INCOME)

$10K-19,999 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
4
84.7%
205
74.7%
343
71.4%
95
77.2%
647
Checked 0.0%
0
15.3%
37
25.3%
116
28.6%
38
22.8%
191
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
242
100.0%
459
100.0%
133

838