Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2001, The U.S. Congregational Life Survey (Presbyterian Panel Version), Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


ODEG_PHD

[IF YES TO OTH_DEG] Please indicate the degree(s), year(s) received, and school(s) - has received Ph.D./S.T.D./Th.D.
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 769 94.2% 94.2% -.25
Checked 47 5.8% 100% 4.04

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 99.0%
102
94.4%
254
93.7%
354
90.5%
57
94.3%
767
Checked 1.0%
1
5.6%
15
6.3%
24
9.5%
6
5.7%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
269
100.0%
378
100.0%
63

813


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 98.5%
196
93.0%
571
94.3%
767
Checked 1.5%
3
7.0%
43
5.7%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
199
100.0%
614

813


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Not checked 94.2%
736
100.0%
8
100.0%
4
100.0%
10
100.0%
8
0.0%
0
94.2%
766
Checked 5.8%
45
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
2
5.8%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
781
100.0%
8
100.0%
4
100.0%
10
100.0%
8
100.0%
2

813


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Natural Law TOTAL
Not checked 93.9%
414
96.2%
151
93.3%
181
93.8%
15
0.00%
0
94.2%
761
Checked 6.1%
27
3.8%
6
6.7%
13
6.3%
1
0.00%
0
5.8%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
441
100.0%
157
100.0%
194
100.0%
16
100.0%
0

808


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 93.9%
674
97.8%
90
94.3%
764
Checked 6.1%
44
2.2%
2
5.7%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
718
100.0%
92

810


Household income (I-INCOME)

$10K-19,999 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
4
96.3%
231
95.4%
417
86.5%
109
94.3%
761
Checked 0.0%
0
3.8%
9
4.6%
20
13.5%
17
5.7%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
240
100.0%
437
100.0%
126

807