Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2001, The U.S. Congregational Life Survey (Presbyterian Panel Version), Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


ODEG_OTH

[IF YES TO OTH_DEG] Please indicate the degree(s), year(s) received, and school(s) - has received other degree
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 797 97.4% 97.4% -.16
Checked 21 2.6% 100% 6.16

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 98.1%
101
96.7%
261
98.2%
372
95.2%
60
97.4%
794
Checked 1.9%
2
3.3%
9
1.8%
7
4.8%
3
2.6%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
270
100.0%
379
100.0%
63

815


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 98.0%
196
97.2%
598
97.4%
794
Checked 2.0%
4
2.8%
17
2.6%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
200
100.0%
615

815


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Not checked 97.3%
762
100.0%
8
100.0%
4
100.0%
10
100.0%
8
100.0%
2
97.4%
794
Checked 2.7%
21
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
783
100.0%
8
100.0%
4
100.0%
10
100.0%
8
100.0%
2

815


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Natural Law TOTAL
Not checked 96.2%
426
100.0%
157
99.0%
192
87.5%
14
0.00%
0
97.4%
789
Checked 3.8%
17
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
12.5%
2
0.00%
0
2.6%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
443
100.0%
157
100.0%
194
100.0%
16
100.0%
0

810


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 97.6%
702
95.7%
89
97.4%
791
Checked 2.4%
17
4.3%
4
2.6%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
719
100.0%
93

812


Household income (I-INCOME)

$10K-19,999 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
4
98.8%
238
96.8%
424
97.6%
123
97.5%
789
Checked 0.0%
0
1.2%
3
3.2%
14
2.4%
3
2.5%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
241
100.0%
438
100.0%
126

809