Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2001, The U.S. Congregational Life Survey (Presbyterian Panel Version), Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PASTYR6

In the past 12 months, have you done any of the following? : Donated money to a charitable organization (other than this congregation)
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 38 4.1% 4.1% -4.87
Checked 898 95.9% 100% .21

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 5.8%
7
5.5%
17
3.1%
13
1.5%
1
4.1%
38
Checked 94.2%
114
94.5%
294
96.9%
409
98.5%
66
95.9%
883
TOTAL 100.0%
121
100.0%
311
100.0%
422
100.0%
67

921


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 2.3%
5
4.7%
33
4.1%
38
Checked 97.7%
209
95.3%
675
95.9%
884
TOTAL 100.0%
214
100.0%
708

922


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Not checked 3.8%
34
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
18.2%
2
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
4.1%
38
Checked 96.2%
850
100.0%
9
75.0%
3
81.8%
9
87.5%
7
100.0%
3
95.9%
881
TOTAL 100.0%
884
100.0%
9
100.0%
4
100.0%
11
100.0%
8
100.0%
3

919


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Natural Law TOTAL
Not checked 3.0%
15
5.1%
9
5.6%
12
12.5%
2
0.0%
0
4.1%
38
Checked 97.0%
492
94.9%
168
94.4%
203
87.5%
14
100.0%
1
95.9%
878
TOTAL 100.0%
507
100.0%
177
100.0%
215
100.0%
16
100.0%
1

916


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 4.3%
35
2.9%
3
4.1%
38
Checked 95.7%
781
97.1%
99
95.9%
880
TOTAL 100.0%
816
100.0%
102

918


Household income (I-INCOME)

$10K-19,999 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 0.0%
0
5.3%
14
4.3%
22
0.7%
1
4.0%
37
Checked 100.0%
4
94.7%
249
95.7%
488
99.3%
136
96.0%
877
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
263
100.0%
510
100.0%
137

914