Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2001, The U.S. Congregational Life Survey (Presbyterian Panel Version), Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


OYR_OTH

[IF YES TO OTH_DEG] Please indicate the degree(s), year(s) received, and school(s) - school received other degree
  30) Fuller
  38) Johnson C Smith
  53) New York
  65) Princeton
  71) St Mary's
  78) Union VA
  99) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Fuller 1 4.8% 4.8% -2.46
Johnson C Smith 1 4.8% 9.5% -2.1
New York 1 4.8% 14.3% -1.43
Princeton 2 9.5% 23.8% -.89
St Mary's 1 4.8% 28.6% -.63
Union VA 1 4.8% 33.3% -.31
Other 14 66.7% 100% .62

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Fuller 0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.8%
1
Johnson C Smith 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
4.8%
1
New York 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
4.8%
1
Princeton 0.0%
0
16.7%
1
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
9.5%
2
St Mary's 0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.8%
1
Union VA 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
4.8%
1
Other 100.0%
2
50.0%
3
70.0%
7
66.7%
2
66.7%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
6
100.0%
10
100.0%
3

21


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Fuller 0.0%
0
6.3%
1
4.8%
1
Johnson C Smith 0.0%
0
6.3%
1
4.8%
1
New York 0.0%
0
6.3%
1
4.8%
1
Princeton 0.0%
0
12.5%
2
9.5%
2
St Mary's 0.0%
0
6.3%
1
4.8%
1
Union VA 0.0%
0
6.3%
1
4.8%
1
Other 100.0%
5
56.3%
9
66.7%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
16

21


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Fuller 5.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
4.8%
1
Johnson C Smith 0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
4.8%
1
New York 5.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
4.8%
1
Princeton 10.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
9.5%
2
St Mary's 5.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
4.8%
1
Union VA 5.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
4.8%
1
Other 70.0%
14
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
66.7%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

21


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Natural Law TOTAL
Fuller 5.3%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
4.8%
1
Johnson C Smith 5.3%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
4.8%
1
New York 5.3%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
4.8%
1
Princeton 10.5%
2
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
9.5%
2
St Mary's 5.3%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
4.8%
1
Union VA 5.3%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
4.8%
1
Other 63.2%
12
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
66.7%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
0

21


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Fuller 5.9%
1
0.0%
0
4.8%
1
Johnson C Smith 5.9%
1
0.0%
0
4.8%
1
New York 5.9%
1
0.0%
0
4.8%
1
Princeton 11.8%
2
0.0%
0
9.5%
2
St Mary's 5.9%
1
0.0%
0
4.8%
1
Union VA 5.9%
1
0.0%
0
4.8%
1
Other 58.8%
10
100.0%
4
66.7%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
4

21


Household income (I-INCOME)

$10K-19,999 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Fuller 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
Johnson C Smith 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
New York 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
5.0%
1
Princeton 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
15.4%
2
0.0%
0
10.0%
2
St Mary's 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
5.0%
1
Union VA 0.00%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
Other 0.00%
0
75.0%
3
69.2%
9
33.3%
1
65.0%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
4
100.0%
13
100.0%
3

20