Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2001, The U.S. Congregational Life Survey (Presbyterian Panel Version), Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


HIGH_DEG

What is the highest level of formal education you have attained besides your theological or Christian education training?
  2) Completed high school
  3) Some college
  4) College graduate
  5) Some graduate work
  6) Graduate degree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Completed high school 2 .2% .2% -3.1
Some college 2 .2% .4% -1.91
College graduate 554 61.4% 61.8% -.71
Some graduate work 146 16.2% 78% .48
Graduate degree 199 22% 100% 1.68

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Completed high school 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Some college 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
1.5%
1
0.2%
2
College graduate 85.0%
102
67.7%
205
53.4%
219
40.9%
27
61.5%
553
Some graduate work 6.7%
8
15.8%
48
16.6%
68
30.3%
20
16.0%
144
Graduate degree 8.3%
10
16.5%
50
29.3%
120
27.3%
18
22.0%
198
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
303
100.0%
410
100.0%
66

899


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Completed high school 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.2%
2
Some college 0.5%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
College graduate 56.4%
119
63.0%
434
61.4%
553
Some graduate work 16.6%
35
16.0%
110
16.1%
145
Graduate degree 26.5%
56
20.6%
142
22.0%
198
TOTAL 100.0%
211
100.0%
689

900


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Completed high school 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Some college 0.1%
1
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
College graduate 61.2%
529
75.0%
6
75.0%
3
45.5%
5
66.7%
4
66.7%
2
61.2%
549
Some graduate work 16.6%
144
12.5%
1
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.3%
146
Graduate degree 21.8%
189
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
54.5%
6
33.3%
2
33.3%
1
22.1%
198
TOTAL 100.0%
865
100.0%
8
100.0%
4
100.0%
11
100.0%
6
100.0%
3

897


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Natural Law TOTAL
Completed high school 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Some college 0.2%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
College graduate 60.4%
300
60.3%
105
63.8%
132
53.3%
8
0.0%
0
61.0%
545
Some graduate work 16.7%
83
17.8%
31
14.0%
29
13.3%
2
100.0%
1
16.3%
146
Graduate degree 22.5%
112
21.3%
37
21.7%
45
33.3%
5
0.0%
0
22.3%
199
TOTAL 100.0%
497
100.0%
174
100.0%
207
100.0%
15
100.0%
1

894


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Completed high school 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Some college 0.1%
1
1.0%
1
0.2%
2
College graduate 62.9%
501
49.0%
49
61.4%
550
Some graduate work 16.2%
129
16.0%
16
16.2%
145
Graduate degree 20.5%
163
34.0%
34
22.0%
197
TOTAL 100.0%
796
100.0%
100

896


Household income (I-INCOME)

$10K-19,999 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Completed high school 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.8%
1
0.2%
2
Some college 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.8%
1
0.2%
2
College graduate 75.0%
3
64.1%
164
61.1%
305
57.9%
77
61.5%
549
Some graduate work 0.0%
0
16.0%
41
16.0%
80
18.0%
24
16.3%
145
Graduate degree 25.0%
1
19.9%
51
22.4%
112
22.6%
30
21.7%
194
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
256
100.0%
499
100.0%
133

892