Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2001, The U.S. Congregational Life Survey (Presbyterian Panel Version), Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EMP_CAT1

What category(-ies) below describes your current paid employment? (Check all that apply) - First response
  1) Pastor in a congregation
  2) Non-parish job or ministry
  3) Unemployed
  4) Retired from active ministry

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Pastor in a congregation 765 83.1% 83.1% -.39
Non-parish job or ministry 131 14.2% 97.3% 1.43
Unemployed 7 .8% 98% 3.24
Retired from active ministry 18 2% 100% 5.06

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Pastor in a congregation 90.1%
109
89.4%
277
79.2%
332
64.2%
43
83.0%
761
Non-parish job or ministry 8.3%
10
9.7%
30
19.3%
81
14.9%
10
14.3%
131
Unemployed 1.7%
2
0.6%
2
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
7
Retired from active ministry 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.7%
3
20.9%
14
2.0%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
121
100.0%
310
100.0%
419
100.0%
67

917


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Pastor in a congregation 79.8%
170
84.0%
592
83.0%
762
Non-parish job or ministry 16.0%
34
13.8%
97
14.3%
131
Unemployed 2.3%
5
0.3%
2
0.8%
7
Retired from active ministry 1.9%
4
2.0%
14
2.0%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
213
100.0%
705

918


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Pastor in a congregation 83.3%
733
77.8%
7
100.0%
4
72.7%
8
75.0%
6
33.3%
1
83.0%
759
Non-parish job or ministry 14.0%
123
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
27.3%
3
25.0%
2
66.7%
2
14.3%
131
Unemployed 0.7%
6
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
7
Retired from active ministry 2.0%
18
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
880
100.0%
9
100.0%
4
100.0%
11
100.0%
8
100.0%
3

915


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Natural Law TOTAL
Pastor in a congregation 81.0%
408
81.8%
144
88.8%
191
75.0%
12
100.0%
1
82.9%
756
Non-parish job or ministry 15.7%
79
16.5%
29
9.3%
20
18.8%
3
0.0%
0
14.4%
131
Unemployed 1.0%
5
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
6.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
7
Retired from active ministry 2.4%
12
1.1%
2
1.9%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
504
100.0%
176
100.0%
215
100.0%
16
100.0%
1

912


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Pastor in a congregation 83.9%
682
77.2%
78
83.2%
760
Non-parish job or ministry 13.7%
111
19.8%
20
14.3%
131
Unemployed 0.9%
7
0.0%
0
0.8%
7
Retired from active ministry 1.6%
13
3.0%
3
1.8%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
813
100.0%
101

914


Household income (I-INCOME)

$10K-19,999 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Pastor in a congregation 50.0%
2
85.9%
225
84.0%
426
77.4%
106
83.4%
759
Non-parish job or ministry 25.0%
1
10.3%
27
14.6%
74
17.5%
24
13.8%
126
Unemployed 0.0%
0
1.1%
3
0.4%
2
1.5%
2
0.8%
7
Retired from active ministry 25.0%
1
2.7%
7
1.0%
5
3.6%
5
2.0%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
262
100.0%
507
100.0%
137

910