Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2001, The U.S. Congregational Life Survey (Presbyterian Panel Version), Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EMP_CAT2

What category(-ies) below describes your current paid employment? (Check all that apply) - Second response
  2) Non-parish job
  4) Retired from active ministry

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Non-parish job 35 89.7% 89.7% -.33
Retired from active ministry 4 10.3% 100% 2.92

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Non-parish job 100.0%
4
100.0%
13
88.9%
16
50.0%
2
89.7%
35
Retired from active ministry 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
2
50.0%
2
10.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
13
100.0%
18
100.0%
4

39


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Non-parish job 100.0%
9
86.7%
26
89.7%
35
Retired from active ministry 0.0%
0
13.3%
4
10.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
30

39


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Non-parish job 89.7%
35
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
89.7%
35
Retired from active ministry 10.3%
4
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
10.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

39


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Natural Law TOTAL
Non-parish job 100.0%
22
50.0%
3
88.9%
8
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
89.5%
34
Retired from active ministry 0.0%
0
50.0%
3
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
10.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
6
100.0%
9
100.0%
1
100.0%
0

38


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Non-parish job 86.7%
26
100.0%
9
89.7%
35
Retired from active ministry 13.3%
4
0.0%
0
10.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
9

39


Household income (I-INCOME)

$10K-19,999 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Non-parish job 0.00%
0
80.0%
12
94.4%
17
100.0%
6
89.7%
35
Retired from active ministry 0.00%
0
20.0%
3
5.6%
1
0.0%
0
10.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
15
100.0%
18
100.0%
6

39