Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2001, The U.S. Congregational Life Survey (Presbyterian Panel Version), Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PSTRTIME

If you currently serve as a pastor in one or more congregations, do you consider yourself a full-time or part-time parish pastor?
  1) Full-time
  2) Part-time

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Full-time 664 87% 87% -.39
Part-time 99 13% 100% 2.59

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Full-time 88.9%
96
89.3%
241
86.9%
293
68.9%
31
87.0%
661
Part-time 11.1%
12
10.7%
29
13.1%
44
31.1%
14
13.0%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
270
100.0%
337
100.0%
45

760


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Full-time 76.0%
130
90.2%
532
87.0%
662
Part-time 24.0%
41
9.8%
58
13.0%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
171
100.0%
590

761


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Full-time 87.4%
638
85.7%
6
75.0%
3
66.7%
6
100.0%
6
50.0%
1
87.1%
660
Part-time 12.6%
92
14.3%
1
25.0%
1
33.3%
3
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
12.9%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
730
100.0%
7
100.0%
4
100.0%
9
100.0%
6
100.0%
2

758


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Natural Law TOTAL
Full-time 83.6%
342
88.7%
125
93.2%
179
83.3%
10
100.0%
1
87.0%
657
Part-time 16.4%
67
11.3%
16
6.8%
13
16.7%
2
0.0%
0
13.0%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
409
100.0%
141
100.0%
192
100.0%
12
100.0%
1

755


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Full-time 87.3%
593
84.8%
67
87.1%
660
Part-time 12.7%
86
15.2%
12
12.9%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
679
100.0%
79

758


Household income (I-INCOME)

$10K-19,999 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Full-time 50.0%
1
86.6%
194
87.5%
370
87.9%
94
87.2%
659
Part-time 50.0%
1
13.4%
30
12.5%
53
12.1%
13
12.8%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
224
100.0%
423
100.0%
107

756