Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2001, The U.S. Congregational Life Survey (Presbyterian Panel Version), Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PSTRNUM1

If you currently serve as a pastor in one or more congregations, how many congregations do you currently serve as pastor? (Include here congregations you are serving as stated or temporary supply.)
  1) One
  2) Two or more

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
One 717 93.8% 93.8% -.26
Two or more 47 6.2% 100% 3.91

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
One 95.5%
105
93.8%
256
93.7%
313
90.9%
40
93.8%
714
Two or more 4.5%
5
6.2%
17
6.3%
21
9.1%
4
6.2%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
273
100.0%
334
100.0%
44

761


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
One 94.2%
163
93.7%
552
93.8%
715
Two or more 5.8%
10
6.3%
37
6.2%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
589

762


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
One 94.4%
692
85.7%
6
75.0%
3
100.0%
7
83.3%
5
100.0%
2
94.2%
715
Two or more 5.6%
41
14.3%
1
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
5.8%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
7
100.0%
4
100.0%
7
100.0%
6
100.0%
2

759


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Natural Law TOTAL
One 94.4%
385
92.2%
130
93.8%
181
92.3%
12
100.0%
1
93.8%
709
Two or more 5.6%
23
7.8%
11
6.2%
12
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
6.2%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
408
100.0%
141
100.0%
193
100.0%
13
100.0%
1

756


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
One 94.0%
638
92.5%
74
93.8%
712
Two or more 6.0%
41
7.5%
6
6.2%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
679
100.0%
80

759


Household income (I-INCOME)

$10K-19,999 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
One 0.0%
0
87.6%
197
96.7%
409
98.2%
107
94.1%
713
Two or more 100.0%
1
12.4%
28
3.3%
14
1.8%
2
5.9%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
225
100.0%
423
100.0%
109

758