Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2001, The U.S. Congregational Life Survey (Presbyterian Panel Version), Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PASTYR7

In the past 12 months, have you done any of the following? : Worked with others to try to solve a community problem
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 277 29.6% 29.6% -1.54
Checked 659 70.4% 100% .65

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 35.5%
43
28.6%
89
28.7%
121
29.9%
20
29.6%
273
Checked 64.5%
78
71.4%
222
71.3%
301
70.1%
47
70.4%
648
TOTAL 100.0%
121
100.0%
311
100.0%
422
100.0%
67

921


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 33.6%
72
28.4%
201
29.6%
273
Checked 66.4%
142
71.6%
507
70.4%
649
TOTAL 100.0%
214
100.0%
708

922


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Not checked 29.2%
258
44.4%
4
50.0%
2
27.3%
3
37.5%
3
66.7%
2
29.6%
272
Checked 70.8%
626
55.6%
5
50.0%
2
72.7%
8
62.5%
5
33.3%
1
70.4%
647
TOTAL 100.0%
884
100.0%
9
100.0%
4
100.0%
11
100.0%
8
100.0%
3

919


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Natural Law TOTAL
Not checked 28.8%
146
31.1%
55
31.6%
68
25.0%
4
0.0%
0
29.8%
273
Checked 71.2%
361
68.9%
122
68.4%
147
75.0%
12
100.0%
1
70.2%
643
TOTAL 100.0%
507
100.0%
177
100.0%
215
100.0%
16
100.0%
1

916


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 29.4%
240
31.4%
32
29.6%
272
Checked 70.6%
576
68.6%
70
70.4%
646
TOTAL 100.0%
816
100.0%
102

918


Household income (I-INCOME)

$10K-19,999 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 50.0%
2
32.7%
86
26.5%
135
34.3%
47
29.5%
270
Checked 50.0%
2
67.3%
177
73.5%
375
65.7%
90
70.5%
644
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
263
100.0%
510
100.0%
137

914