Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2001, The U.S. Congregational Life Survey (Presbyterian Panel Version), Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PSTRYOKE

[IF 'TWO OR MORE' TO PSTR_NUM1] Are some or all of these congregations yoked as a larger parish?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 17 37% 37% -1.29
No 29 63% 100% .76

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 50.0%
2
40.0%
8
33.3%
6
25.0%
1
37.0%
17
No 50.0%
2
60.0%
12
66.7%
12
75.0%
3
63.0%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
20
100.0%
18
100.0%
4

46


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 41.7%
5
35.3%
12
37.0%
17
No 58.3%
7
64.7%
22
63.0%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
34

46


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Yes 33.3%
14
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
35.6%
16
No 66.7%
28
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
64.4%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
0

45


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Natural Law TOTAL
Yes 36.0%
9
44.4%
4
36.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
37.0%
17
No 64.0%
16
55.6%
5
63.6%
7
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
63.0%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
9
100.0%
11
100.0%
1
100.0%
0

46


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes 40.5%
15
22.2%
2
37.0%
17
No 59.5%
22
77.8%
7
63.0%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
9

46


Household income (I-INCOME)

$10K-19,999 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
1
39.3%
11
26.7%
4
0.0%
0
35.6%
16
No 0.0%
0
60.7%
17
73.3%
11
100.0%
1
64.4%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
28
100.0%
15
100.0%
1

45