Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2001, The U.S. Congregational Life Survey (Presbyterian Panel Version), Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


NPAR_FUL

If you are currently employed in one or more non-parish jobs or ministries, is your non-parish job or ministry full-time or part-time? (If you have more than one, answer in terms of the combined hours.)
  1) Full-time
  2) Part-time

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Full-time 141 69.1% 69.1% -.67
Part-time 63 30.9% 100% 1.49

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Full-time 56.3%
9
66.7%
34
73.8%
90
53.3%
8
69.1%
141
Part-time 43.8%
7
33.3%
17
26.2%
32
46.7%
7
30.9%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
51
100.0%
122
100.0%
15

204


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Full-time 75.0%
36
67.3%
105
69.1%
141
Part-time 25.0%
12
32.7%
51
30.9%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
156

204


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Full-time 68.4%
134
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
100.0%
3
100.0%
2
50.0%
1
69.1%
141
Part-time 31.6%
62
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
30.9%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
196
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
3
100.0%
2
100.0%
2

204


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Natural Law TOTAL
Full-time 72.1%
88
78.4%
29
51.3%
20
60.0%
3
0.00%
0
69.0%
140
Part-time 27.9%
34
21.6%
8
48.7%
19
40.0%
2
0.00%
0
31.0%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
37
100.0%
39
100.0%
5
100.0%
0

203


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Full-time 69.4%
118
67.6%
23
69.1%
141
Part-time 30.6%
52
32.4%
11
30.9%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
170
100.0%
34

204


Household income (I-INCOME)

$10K-19,999 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Full-time 0.0%
0
54.7%
29
72.2%
83
80.0%
24
68.3%
136
Part-time 100.0%
1
45.3%
24
27.8%
32
20.0%
6
31.7%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
53
100.0%
115
100.0%
30

199