Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2001, The U.S. Congregational Life Survey (Presbyterian Panel Version), Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


NPAR_JB1

If you are currently employed in one or more non-parish jobs or ministries, in what type of non-parish job or ministry are you currently employed? (Check all that apply) - First response
  1) Faculty/staff educ instit
  2) Chaplain
  3) Missionary
  4) National staff
  5) Staff ecumenical
  6) Professional pastoral counselor
  7) Other employment

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Faculty/staff educ instit 46 24.2% 24.2% -1.2
Chaplain 37 19.5% 43.7% -.79
Missionary 3 1.6% 45.3% -.38
National staff 28 14.7% 60% .02
Staff ecumenical 7 3.7% 63.7% .43
Professional pastoral counselor 10 5.3% 68.9% .84
Other employment 59 31.1% 100% 1.24

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Faculty/staff educ instit 25.0%
4
34.0%
16
21.1%
24
15.4%
2
24.2%
46
Chaplain 18.8%
3
14.9%
7
21.1%
24
23.1%
3
19.5%
37
Missionary 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
3
0.0%
0
1.6%
3
National staff 6.3%
1
6.4%
3
18.4%
21
23.1%
3
14.7%
28
Staff ecumenical 6.3%
1
4.3%
2
2.6%
3
7.7%
1
3.7%
7
Professional pastoral counselor 0.0%
0
12.8%
6
2.6%
3
7.7%
1
5.3%
10
Other employment 43.8%
7
27.7%
13
31.6%
36
23.1%
3
31.1%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
47
100.0%
114
100.0%
13

190


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Faculty/staff educ instit 18.6%
8
25.9%
38
24.2%
46
Chaplain 18.6%
8
19.7%
29
19.5%
37
Missionary 0.0%
0
2.0%
3
1.6%
3
National staff 16.3%
7
14.3%
21
14.7%
28
Staff ecumenical 7.0%
3
2.7%
4
3.7%
7
Professional pastoral counselor 2.3%
1
6.1%
9
5.3%
10
Other employment 37.2%
16
29.3%
43
31.1%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
147

190


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Faculty/staff educ instit 25.0%
46
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
24.2%
46
Chaplain 18.5%
34
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
33.3%
1
50.0%
1
100.0%
1
19.5%
37
Missionary 1.6%
3
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
3
National staff 14.7%
27
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.7%
28
Staff ecumenical 3.8%
7
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.7%
7
Professional pastoral counselor 5.4%
10
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.3%
10
Other employment 31.0%
57
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
33.3%
1
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
31.1%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
3
100.0%
2
100.0%
1

190


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Natural Law TOTAL
Faculty/staff educ instit 24.1%
27
14.3%
5
31.6%
12
50.0%
2
0.00%
0
24.3%
46
Chaplain 17.9%
20
28.6%
10
18.4%
7
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
19.6%
37
Missionary 0.9%
1
0.0%
0
5.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
1.6%
3
National staff 21.4%
24
5.7%
2
5.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
14.8%
28
Staff ecumenical 4.5%
5
5.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
3.7%
7
Professional pastoral counselor 4.5%
5
11.4%
4
2.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
5.3%
10
Other employment 26.8%
30
34.3%
12
36.8%
14
50.0%
2
0.00%
0
30.7%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
35
100.0%
38
100.0%
4
100.0%
0

189


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Faculty/staff educ instit 24.4%
39
23.3%
7
24.2%
46
Chaplain 18.1%
29
26.7%
8
19.5%
37
Missionary 1.9%
3
0.0%
0
1.6%
3
National staff 15.0%
24
13.3%
4
14.7%
28
Staff ecumenical 3.8%
6
3.3%
1
3.7%
7
Professional pastoral counselor 6.3%
10
0.0%
0
5.3%
10
Other employment 30.6%
49
33.3%
10
31.1%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
160
100.0%
30

190


Household income (I-INCOME)

$10K-19,999 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Faculty/staff educ instit 0.0%
0
20.8%
10
29.0%
31
17.2%
5
24.9%
46
Chaplain 0.0%
0
20.8%
10
20.6%
22
10.3%
3
18.9%
35
Missionary 0.0%
0
2.1%
1
0.9%
1
3.4%
1
1.6%
3
National staff 0.0%
0
16.7%
8
13.1%
14
20.7%
6
15.1%
28
Staff ecumenical 0.0%
0
4.2%
2
2.8%
3
6.9%
2
3.8%
7
Professional pastoral counselor 0.0%
0
4.2%
2
4.7%
5
6.9%
2
4.9%
9
Other employment 100.0%
1
31.3%
15
29.0%
31
34.5%
10
30.8%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
48
100.0%
107
100.0%
29

185