Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2001, The U.S. Congregational Life Survey (Presbyterian Panel Version), Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


NPAR_JB2

If you are currently employed in one or more non-parish jobs or ministries, in what type of non-parish job or ministry are you currently employed? (Check all that apply) - Second response
  1) Faculty/staff at an educational institution
  2) Chaplain
  4) National staff or middle governing body staff
  5) Staff of an ecumenical or non-denominational agency
  6) Professional pastoral counselor
  7) Other employment

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Faculty/staff at an educational institution 1 5.3% 5.3% -1.85
Chaplain 4 21.1% 26.3% -1.41
National staff or middle governing body staff 1 5.3% 31.6% -.52
Staff of an ecumenical or non-denominational agency 2 10.5% 42.1% -.07
Professional pastoral counselor 2 10.5% 52.6% .38
Other employment 9 47.4% 100% .82

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Faculty/staff at an educational institution 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
Chaplain 100.0%
1
0.0%
0
23.1%
3
0.0%
0
21.1%
4
National staff or middle governing body staff 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
5.3%
1
Staff of an ecumenical or non-denominational agency 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
15.4%
2
0.0%
0
10.5%
2
Professional pastoral counselor 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
15.4%
2
0.0%
0
10.5%
2
Other employment 0.0%
0
100.0%
4
38.5%
5
0.0%
0
47.4%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
4
100.0%
13
100.0%
1

19


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Faculty/staff at an educational institution 0.0%
0
7.1%
1
5.3%
1
Chaplain 0.0%
0
28.6%
4
21.1%
4
National staff or middle governing body staff 20.0%
1
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
Staff of an ecumenical or non-denominational agency 0.0%
0
14.3%
2
10.5%
2
Professional pastoral counselor 20.0%
1
7.1%
1
10.5%
2
Other employment 60.0%
3
42.9%
6
47.4%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
14

19


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Faculty/staff at an educational institution 5.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
Chaplain 23.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
21.1%
4
National staff or middle governing body staff 0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
Staff of an ecumenical or non-denominational agency 11.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
10.5%
2
Professional pastoral counselor 11.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
10.5%
2
Other employment 47.1%
8
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
47.4%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
1

19


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Natural Law TOTAL
Faculty/staff at an educational institution 11.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
5.3%
1
Chaplain 22.2%
2
0.0%
0
40.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
21.1%
4
National staff or middle governing body staff 11.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
5.3%
1
Staff of an ecumenical or non-denominational agency 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
40.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
10.5%
2
Professional pastoral counselor 0.0%
0
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
10.5%
2
Other employment 55.6%
5
50.0%
2
20.0%
1
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
47.4%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
4
100.0%
5
100.0%
1
100.0%
0

19


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Faculty/staff at an educational institution 0.0%
0
25.0%
1
5.3%
1
Chaplain 20.0%
3
25.0%
1
21.1%
4
National staff or middle governing body staff 0.0%
0
25.0%
1
5.3%
1
Staff of an ecumenical or non-denominational agency 13.3%
2
0.0%
0
10.5%
2
Professional pastoral counselor 13.3%
2
0.0%
0
10.5%
2
Other employment 53.3%
8
25.0%
1
47.4%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
4

19


Household income (I-INCOME)

$10K-19,999 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Faculty/staff at an educational institution 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
5.6%
1
Chaplain 0.00%
0
28.6%
2
20.0%
2
0.0%
0
22.2%
4
National staff or middle governing body staff 0.00%
0
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.6%
1
Staff of an ecumenical or non-denominational agency 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
100.0%
1
11.1%
2
Professional pastoral counselor 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
2
0.0%
0
11.1%
2
Other employment 0.00%
0
57.1%
4
40.0%
4
0.0%
0
44.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
7
100.0%
10
100.0%
1

18