Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2001, The U.S. Congregational Life Survey (Presbyterian Panel Version), Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


NPAR_IN2

If you are currently employed in one or more non-parish jobs or ministries, in what type of institution do you work? (Check all that apply) - Second response
  3) Elementary/middle/high school
  4) College/university
  5) Seminary or other theological school
  7) Church/religious body
  8) Other non-profit organization
  9) For-Profit
  10) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Elementary/middle/high school 1 5.3% 5.3% -2.45
College/university 1 5.3% 10.5% -1.95
Seminary or other theological school 1 5.3% 15.8% -1.45
Church/religious body 2 10.5% 26.3% -.45
Other non-profit organization 6 31.6% 57.9% .05
For-Profit 4 21.1% 78.9% .55
Other 4 21.1% 100% 1.05

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Elementary/middle/high school 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
0.00%
0
5.3%
1
College/university 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
0.00%
0
5.3%
1
Seminary or other theological school 100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
5.3%
1
Church/religious body 0.0%
0
16.7%
1
8.3%
1
0.00%
0
10.5%
2
Other non-profit organization 0.0%
0
33.3%
2
33.3%
4
0.00%
0
31.6%
6
For-Profit 0.0%
0
33.3%
2
16.7%
2
0.00%
0
21.1%
4
Other 0.0%
0
16.7%
1
25.0%
3
0.00%
0
21.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
6
100.0%
12
100.0%
0

19


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Elementary/middle/high school 0.0%
0
6.7%
1
5.3%
1
College/university 0.0%
0
6.7%
1
5.3%
1
Seminary or other theological school 0.0%
0
6.7%
1
5.3%
1
Church/religious body 25.0%
1
6.7%
1
10.5%
2
Other non-profit organization 25.0%
1
33.3%
5
31.6%
6
For-Profit 25.0%
1
20.0%
3
21.1%
4
Other 25.0%
1
20.0%
3
21.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
15

19


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Elementary/middle/high school 5.3%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
5.3%
1
College/university 5.3%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
5.3%
1
Seminary or other theological school 5.3%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
5.3%
1
Church/religious body 10.5%
2
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
10.5%
2
Other non-profit organization 31.6%
6
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
31.6%
6
For-Profit 21.1%
4
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
21.1%
4
Other 21.1%
4
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
21.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

19


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Natural Law TOTAL
Elementary/middle/high school 0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
5.3%
1
College/university 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
5.3%
1
Seminary or other theological school 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
5.3%
1
Church/religious body 10.0%
1
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
10.5%
2
Other non-profit organization 30.0%
3
0.0%
0
50.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
31.6%
6
For-Profit 30.0%
3
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
21.1%
4
Other 30.0%
3
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
21.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
2
100.0%
6
100.0%
1
100.0%
0

19


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Elementary/middle/high school 5.9%
1
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
College/university 5.9%
1
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
Seminary or other theological school 5.9%
1
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
Church/religious body 5.9%
1
50.0%
1
10.5%
2
Other non-profit organization 29.4%
5
50.0%
1
31.6%
6
For-Profit 23.5%
4
0.0%
0
21.1%
4
Other 23.5%
4
0.0%
0
21.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
2

19


Household income (I-INCOME)

$10K-19,999 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Elementary/middle/high school 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
College/university 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
Seminary or other theological school 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
Church/religious body 0.00%
0
40.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.8%
2
Other non-profit organization 0.00%
0
40.0%
2
25.0%
2
25.0%
1
29.4%
5
For-Profit 0.00%
0
20.0%
1
25.0%
2
25.0%
1
23.5%
4
Other 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
50.0%
2
17.6%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
5
100.0%
8
100.0%
4

17