Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2001, The U.S. Congregational Life Survey (Presbyterian Panel Version), Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


NPAR_AFF

If you are currently employed in one or more non-parish jobs or ministries, is this organization affiliated with the Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.)?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 77 38.9% 38.9% -1.25
No 121 61.1% 100% .8

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 31.3%
5
33.3%
17
40.0%
46
56.3%
9
38.9%
77
No 68.8%
11
66.7%
34
60.0%
69
43.8%
7
61.1%
121
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
51
100.0%
115
100.0%
16

198


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 40.4%
19
38.4%
58
38.9%
77
No 59.6%
28
61.6%
93
61.1%
121
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
151

198


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Yes 39.2%
74
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
38.9%
77
No 60.8%
115
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
75.0%
3
100.0%
2
50.0%
1
61.1%
121
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
4
100.0%
2
100.0%
2

198


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Natural Law TOTAL
Yes 48.8%
60
17.1%
6
27.8%
10
33.3%
1
0.00%
0
39.1%
77
No 51.2%
63
82.9%
29
72.2%
26
66.7%
2
0.00%
0
60.9%
120
TOTAL 100.0%
123
100.0%
35
100.0%
36
100.0%
3
100.0%
0

197


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes 37.4%
61
44.1%
15
38.6%
76
No 62.6%
102
55.9%
19
61.4%
121
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
34

197


Household income (I-INCOME)

$10K-19,999 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
45.1%
23
37.3%
41
38.7%
12
39.4%
76
No 100.0%
1
54.9%
28
62.7%
69
61.3%
19
60.6%
117
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
51
100.0%
110
100.0%
31

193