Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2001, The U.S. Congregational Life Survey (Presbyterian Panel Version), Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PASTYR8

In the past 12 months, have you done any of the following? : Contacted an elected official about a public issue
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 528 56.4% 56.4% -.88
Checked 408 43.6% 100% 1.14

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 60.3%
73
58.2%
181
55.2%
233
47.8%
32
56.4%
519
Checked 39.7%
48
41.8%
130
44.8%
189
52.2%
35
43.6%
402
TOTAL 100.0%
121
100.0%
311
100.0%
422
100.0%
67

921


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 58.4%
125
55.6%
394
56.3%
519
Checked 41.6%
89
44.4%
314
43.7%
403
TOTAL 100.0%
214
100.0%
708

922


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Not checked 56.0%
495
66.7%
6
50.0%
2
81.8%
9
50.0%
4
66.7%
2
56.4%
518
Checked 44.0%
389
33.3%
3
50.0%
2
18.2%
2
50.0%
4
33.3%
1
43.6%
401
TOTAL 100.0%
884
100.0%
9
100.0%
4
100.0%
11
100.0%
8
100.0%
3

919


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Natural Law TOTAL
Not checked 55.6%
282
55.4%
98
60.5%
130
31.3%
5
0.0%
0
56.2%
515
Checked 44.4%
225
44.6%
79
39.5%
85
68.8%
11
100.0%
1
43.8%
401
TOTAL 100.0%
507
100.0%
177
100.0%
215
100.0%
16
100.0%
1

916


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 56.4%
460
53.9%
55
56.1%
515
Checked 43.6%
356
46.1%
47
43.9%
403
TOTAL 100.0%
816
100.0%
102

918


Household income (I-INCOME)

$10K-19,999 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 0.0%
0
64.3%
169
53.3%
272
54.0%
74
56.3%
515
Checked 100.0%
4
35.7%
94
46.7%
238
46.0%
63
43.7%
399
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
263
100.0%
510
100.0%
137

914