Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2001, The U.S. Congregational Life Survey (Presbyterian Panel Version), Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PAR_ACTV

When you were growing up, say ages 10 to 12, how active were your parents in church?
  1) Very active
  2) Generally active
  3) Somewhat active
  4) Not very active
  5) Not active at all
  6) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very active 506 55.1% 55.1% -.73
Generally active 155 16.9% 72% -.03
Somewhat active 79 8.6% 80.6% .66
Not very active 64 7% 87.6% 1.36
Not active at all 111 12.1% 99.7% 2.06
Don't know 3 .3% 100% 2.75

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very active 57.0%
69
56.3%
174
55.3%
233
45.3%
29
55.2%
505
Generally active 16.5%
20
13.6%
42
17.8%
75
26.6%
17
16.8%
154
Somewhat active 6.6%
8
10.7%
33
8.1%
34
6.3%
4
8.6%
79
Not very active 5.8%
7
6.1%
19
7.8%
33
7.8%
5
7.0%
64
Not active at all 14.0%
17
12.9%
40
10.7%
45
12.5%
8
12.0%
110
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
1.6%
1
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
121
100.0%
309
100.0%
421
100.0%
64

915


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very active 52.6%
112
56.0%
394
55.2%
506
Generally active 13.1%
28
17.9%
126
16.8%
154
Somewhat active 8.5%
18
8.7%
61
8.6%
79
Not very active 8.9%
19
6.4%
45
7.0%
64
Not active at all 16.9%
36
10.5%
74
12.0%
110
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
213
100.0%
703

916


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Very active 55.7%
489
44.4%
4
25.0%
1
27.3%
3
50.0%
4
33.3%
1
55.0%
502
Generally active 16.7%
147
33.3%
3
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
37.5%
3
0.0%
0
16.9%
154
Somewhat active 8.9%
78
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.7%
79
Not very active 6.9%
61
11.1%
1
25.0%
1
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.0%
64
Not active at all 11.7%
103
11.1%
1
50.0%
2
27.3%
3
0.0%
0
66.7%
2
12.2%
111
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
18.2%
2
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
878
100.0%
9
100.0%
4
100.0%
11
100.0%
8
100.0%
3

913


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Natural Law TOTAL
Very active 57.3%
289
54.0%
95
50.5%
108
60.0%
9
100.0%
1
55.2%
502
Generally active 16.9%
85
16.5%
29
17.8%
38
13.3%
2
0.0%
0
16.9%
154
Somewhat active 7.9%
40
8.5%
15
10.3%
22
6.7%
1
0.0%
0
8.6%
78
Not very active 6.5%
33
9.1%
16
7.0%
15
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.0%
64
Not active at all 10.9%
55
11.9%
21
14.0%
30
20.0%
3
0.0%
0
12.0%
109
Don't know 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
504
100.0%
176
100.0%
214
100.0%
15
100.0%
1

910


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very active 56.2%
455
49.0%
50
55.4%
505
Generally active 16.2%
131
21.6%
22
16.8%
153
Somewhat active 8.5%
69
8.8%
9
8.6%
78
Not very active 6.9%
56
7.8%
8
7.0%
64
Not active at all 11.9%
96
12.7%
13
12.0%
109
Don't know 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
810
100.0%
102

912


Household income (I-INCOME)

$10K-19,999 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Very active 66.7%
2
47.9%
125
57.9%
294
59.6%
81
55.3%
502
Generally active 33.3%
1
17.6%
46
16.9%
86
14.7%
20
16.9%
153
Somewhat active 0.0%
0
10.0%
26
7.7%
39
9.6%
13
8.6%
78
Not very active 0.0%
0
9.2%
24
5.9%
30
6.6%
9
6.9%
63
Not active at all 0.0%
0
14.9%
39
11.4%
58
9.6%
13
12.1%
110
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
261
100.0%
508
100.0%
136

908