Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2001, The U.S. Congregational Life Survey (Presbyterian Panel Version), Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


RELPAST

Do any of your relatives serve as pastors, Christian educators, mission workers, or in other full-time ministry for a Presbyterian or other church?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 222 24.7% 24.7% -1.75
No 678 75.3% 100% .57

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 30.3%
36
24.4%
75
23.1%
95
25.0%
15
24.6%
221
No 69.7%
83
75.6%
232
76.9%
316
75.0%
45
75.4%
676
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
307
100.0%
411
100.0%
60

897


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 21.6%
45
25.5%
176
24.6%
221
No 78.4%
163
74.5%
514
75.4%
677
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
690

898


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Yes 24.5%
211
71.4%
5
25.0%
1
18.2%
2
25.0%
2
33.3%
1
24.8%
222
No 75.5%
651
28.6%
2
75.0%
3
81.8%
9
75.0%
6
66.7%
2
75.2%
673
TOTAL 100.0%
862
100.0%
7
100.0%
4
100.0%
11
100.0%
8
100.0%
3

895


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Natural Law TOTAL
Yes 23.6%
117
26.6%
45
25.7%
54
25.0%
4
0.0%
0
24.7%
220
No 76.4%
379
73.4%
124
74.3%
156
75.0%
12
100.0%
1
75.3%
672
TOTAL 100.0%
496
100.0%
169
100.0%
210
100.0%
16
100.0%
1

892


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes 25.8%
205
15.2%
15
24.6%
220
No 74.2%
590
84.8%
84
75.4%
674
TOTAL 100.0%
795
100.0%
99

894


Household income (I-INCOME)

$10K-19,999 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes 33.3%
1
21.7%
55
25.7%
128
28.4%
38
24.9%
222
No 66.7%
2
78.3%
199
74.3%
371
71.6%
96
75.1%
668
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
254
100.0%
499
100.0%
134

890