Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2001, The U.S. Congregational Life Survey (Presbyterian Panel Version), Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


DADPAST

[IF YES TO RELPAST] How are they related to you? (Check the box for all that apply) - My father
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 793 97.2% 97.2% -.17
Checked 23 2.8% 100% 5.86

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 91.3%
95
96.6%
259
98.7%
373
100.0%
63
97.2%
790
Checked 8.7%
9
3.4%
9
1.3%
5
0.0%
0
2.8%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
104
100.0%
268
100.0%
378
100.0%
63

813


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 98.5%
196
96.7%
594
97.2%
790
Checked 1.5%
3
3.3%
20
2.8%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
199
100.0%
614

813


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Not checked 97.1%
758
100.0%
8
100.0%
4
100.0%
10
100.0%
8
100.0%
2
97.2%
790
Checked 2.9%
23
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
781
100.0%
8
100.0%
4
100.0%
10
100.0%
8
100.0%
2

813


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Natural Law TOTAL
Not checked 97.5%
428
96.2%
152
96.9%
189
100.0%
16
0.00%
0
97.2%
785
Checked 2.5%
11
3.8%
6
3.1%
6
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
2.8%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
439
100.0%
158
100.0%
195
100.0%
16
100.0%
0

808


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 96.8%
695
100.0%
92
97.2%
787
Checked 3.2%
23
0.0%
0
2.8%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
718
100.0%
92

810


Household income (I-INCOME)

$10K-19,999 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
4
95.4%
230
97.9%
427
97.6%
123
97.1%
784
Checked 0.0%
0
4.6%
11
2.1%
9
2.4%
3
2.9%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
241
100.0%
436
100.0%
126

807