Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2001, The U.S. Congregational Life Survey (Presbyterian Panel Version), Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SONPAST

[IF YES TO RELPAST] How are they related to you? (Check the box for all that apply) - My son
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 807 99% 99% -.1
Checked 8 1% 100% 10

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
103
100.0%
267
97.9%
371
100.0%
63
99.0%
804
Checked 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
8
0.0%
0
1.0%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
267
100.0%
379
100.0%
63

812


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 99.0%
197
99.0%
607
99.0%
804
Checked 1.0%
2
1.0%
6
1.0%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
199
100.0%
613

812


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Not checked 99.0%
772
100.0%
8
100.0%
4
100.0%
10
100.0%
8
100.0%
2
99.0%
804
Checked 1.0%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
780
100.0%
8
100.0%
4
100.0%
10
100.0%
8
100.0%
2

812


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Natural Law TOTAL
Not checked 98.9%
435
99.4%
156
99.0%
192
100.0%
16
0.00%
0
99.0%
799
Checked 1.1%
5
0.6%
1
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
1.0%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
440
100.0%
157
100.0%
194
100.0%
16
100.0%
0

807


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 98.9%
709
100.0%
92
99.0%
801
Checked 1.1%
8
0.0%
0
1.0%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
717
100.0%
92

809


Household income (I-INCOME)

$10K-19,999 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
4
99.6%
239
98.9%
431
98.4%
124
99.0%
798
Checked 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
1.1%
5
1.6%
2
1.0%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
240
100.0%
436
100.0%
126

806