Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2001, The U.S. Congregational Life Survey (Presbyterian Panel Version), Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


ATTNDLED

Did you attend, lead, or participate in a worship service on Sunday, April 29, 2001, or Saturday, April 28, 2001?
  1) Yes, at a congregation I usually serve/attend
  2) Yes, at a different congregation
  3) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, at a congregation I usually serve/attend 769 82.7% 82.7% -.43
Yes, at a different congregation 82 8.8% 91.5% 1.23
No 79 8.5% 100% 2.9

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes, at a congregation I usually serve/attend 81.7%
98
85.8%
265
81.4%
341
74.6%
50
82.4%
754
Yes, at a different congregation 10.8%
13
7.1%
22
9.1%
38
13.4%
9
9.0%
82
No 7.5%
9
7.1%
22
9.5%
40
11.9%
8
8.6%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
309
100.0%
419
100.0%
67

915


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes, at a congregation I usually serve/attend 76.9%
163
84.1%
592
82.4%
755
Yes, at a different congregation 14.6%
31
7.2%
51
9.0%
82
No 8.5%
18
8.7%
61
8.6%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
212
100.0%
704

916


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Yes, at a congregation I usually serve/attend 82.8%
728
62.5%
5
100.0%
4
63.6%
7
87.5%
7
66.7%
2
82.5%
753
Yes, at a different congregation 8.5%
75
25.0%
2
0.0%
0
36.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.9%
81
No 8.6%
76
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
33.3%
1
8.7%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
879
100.0%
8
100.0%
4
100.0%
11
100.0%
8
100.0%
3

913


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Natural Law TOTAL
Yes, at a congregation I usually serve/attend 78.8%
398
86.9%
152
86.4%
184
87.5%
14
100.0%
1
82.3%
749
Yes, at a different congregation 10.3%
52
6.9%
12
8.0%
17
6.3%
1
0.0%
0
9.0%
82
No 10.9%
55
6.3%
11
5.6%
12
6.3%
1
0.0%
0
8.7%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
505
100.0%
175
100.0%
213
100.0%
16
100.0%
1

910


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes, at a congregation I usually serve/attend 82.7%
671
79.2%
80
82.3%
751
Yes, at a different congregation 8.8%
71
10.9%
11
9.0%
82
No 8.5%
69
9.9%
10
8.7%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
811
100.0%
101

912


Household income (I-INCOME)

$10K-19,999 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes, at a congregation I usually serve/attend 50.0%
2
81.9%
213
83.6%
424
81.0%
111
82.6%
750
Yes, at a different congregation 25.0%
1
9.6%
25
8.7%
44
7.3%
10
8.8%
80
No 25.0%
1
8.5%
22
7.7%
39
11.7%
16
8.6%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
260
100.0%
507
100.0%
137

908