Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2001, The U.S. Congregational Life Survey (Presbyterian Panel Version), Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SIBPAST

[IF YES TO RELPAST] How are they related to you? (Check the box for all that apply) - A brother or sister
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 755 91.8% 91.8% -.3
Checked 67 8.2% 100% 3.35

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 93.3%
98
91.1%
246
91.3%
348
95.2%
60
91.8%
752
Checked 6.7%
7
8.9%
24
8.7%
33
4.8%
3
8.2%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
105
100.0%
270
100.0%
381
100.0%
63

819


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 93.5%
186
91.3%
566
91.8%
752
Checked 6.5%
13
8.7%
54
8.2%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
199
100.0%
620

819


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Not checked 92.0%
724
87.5%
7
100.0%
4
90.0%
9
75.0%
6
100.0%
2
91.8%
752
Checked 8.0%
63
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
25.0%
2
0.0%
0
8.2%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
787
100.0%
8
100.0%
4
100.0%
10
100.0%
8
100.0%
2

819


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Natural Law TOTAL
Not checked 91.4%
404
88.8%
142
95.4%
186
93.8%
15
0.00%
0
91.9%
747
Checked 8.6%
38
11.3%
18
4.6%
9
6.3%
1
0.00%
0
8.1%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
442
100.0%
160
100.0%
195
100.0%
16
100.0%
0

813


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 92.1%
667
89.1%
82
91.8%
749
Checked 7.9%
57
10.9%
10
8.2%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
724
100.0%
92

816


Household income (I-INCOME)

$10K-19,999 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
4
93.4%
225
90.7%
401
92.1%
116
91.8%
746
Checked 0.0%
0
6.6%
16
9.3%
41
7.9%
10
8.2%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
241
100.0%
442
100.0%
126

813