Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2001, The U.S. Congregational Life Survey (Presbyterian Panel Version), Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


OTHPAST

[IF YES TO RELPAST] How are they related to you? (Check the box for all that apply) - Other
  0) All other
  1) Grandchild
  2) Distant ancestor
  3) Aunt/Uncle
  4) Niece/nephew
  5) Cousin
  8) Spouse
  9) In-law

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All other 671 80.6% 80.6% -.45
Grandchild 2 .2% 80.8% -.09
Distant ancestor 1 .1% 80.9% .28
Aunt/Uncle 23 2.8% 83.7% .65
Niece/nephew 9 1.1% 84.8% 1.02
Cousin 47 5.6% 90.4% 1.39
Spouse 36 4.3% 94.7% 2.49
In-law 44 5.3% 100% 2.86

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
All other 75.5%
80
79.3%
218
82.3%
316
84.6%
55
80.6%
669
Grandchild 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Distant ancestor 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Aunt/Uncle 8.5%
9
2.2%
6
2.1%
8
0.0%
0
2.8%
23
Niece/nephew 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
7
3.1%
2
1.1%
9
Cousin 3.8%
4
5.8%
16
6.0%
23
4.6%
3
5.5%
46
Spouse 5.7%
6
6.9%
19
2.6%
10
1.5%
1
4.3%
36
In-law 6.6%
7
5.1%
14
4.9%
19
6.2%
4
5.3%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
275
100.0%
384
100.0%
65

830


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
All other 82.7%
167
79.9%
502
80.6%
669
Grandchild 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.2%
2
Distant ancestor 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Aunt/Uncle 1.0%
2
3.3%
21
2.8%
23
Niece/nephew 0.5%
1
1.3%
8
1.1%
9
Cousin 5.4%
11
5.6%
35
5.5%
46
Spouse 7.9%
16
3.2%
20
4.3%
36
In-law 2.0%
4
6.4%
40
5.3%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
202
100.0%
628

830


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
All other 80.7%
643
44.4%
4
75.0%
3
90.0%
9
100.0%
8
50.0%
1
80.5%
668
Grandchild 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Distant ancestor 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.1%
1
Aunt/Uncle 2.6%
21
22.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
23
Niece/nephew 1.0%
8
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
9
Cousin 5.6%
45
22.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.7%
47
Spouse 4.4%
35
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.3%
36
In-law 5.4%
43
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.3%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
797
100.0%
9
100.0%
4
100.0%
10
100.0%
8
100.0%
2

830


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Natural Law TOTAL
All other 81.0%
363
80.9%
131
79.3%
157
81.3%
13
0.00%
0
80.6%
664
Grandchild 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.2%
2
Distant ancestor 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.1%
1
Aunt/Uncle 2.5%
11
3.1%
5
3.5%
7
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
2.8%
23
Niece/nephew 1.6%
7
0.6%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
1.1%
9
Cousin 5.8%
26
3.7%
6
6.6%
13
6.3%
1
0.00%
0
5.6%
46
Spouse 4.9%
22
4.3%
7
2.5%
5
12.5%
2
0.00%
0
4.4%
36
In-law 3.8%
17
7.4%
12
7.1%
14
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
5.2%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
448
100.0%
162
100.0%
198
100.0%
16
100.0%
0

824


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
All other 79.3%
583
91.3%
84
80.7%
667
Grandchild 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Distant ancestor 0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.1%
1
Aunt/Uncle 3.0%
22
1.1%
1
2.8%
23
Niece/nephew 1.0%
7
1.1%
1
1.0%
8
Cousin 5.7%
42
4.3%
4
5.6%
46
Spouse 4.9%
36
0.0%
0
4.4%
36
In-law 5.9%
43
1.1%
1
5.3%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
735
100.0%
92

827


Household income (I-INCOME)

$10K-19,999 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
All other 75.0%
3
83.6%
204
79.2%
355
78.1%
100
80.3%
662
Grandchild 0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Distant ancestor 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Aunt/Uncle 0.0%
0
2.9%
7
2.5%
11
3.9%
5
2.8%
23
Niece/nephew 0.0%
0
0.8%
2
1.1%
5
1.6%
2
1.1%
9
Cousin 0.0%
0
4.9%
12
6.3%
28
5.5%
7
5.7%
47
Spouse 0.0%
0
2.9%
7
5.4%
24
3.9%
5
4.4%
36
In-law 25.0%
1
3.7%
9
5.6%
25
7.0%
9
5.3%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
244
100.0%
448
100.0%
128

824